Skip to content
Sizzle & Scrape

Weber Slate 30 vs 36

The smaller griddle has the better heat density. The bigger one takes its extra surface out of your patio depth.

By Last updated
Crepes cooking on a large circular griddle plate

We earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. That is how this site is paid for, and it does not decide what we recommend — full disclosure.

Quick picks

Ranked on published specifications using our scoring rubric. Tap a row for the full write-up.

#ProductBest forScorePrice
1
Crepes cooking on a large circular griddle plateWeber Slate 30" GriddleOccasional cooks who hate rust
Occasional cooks who hate rust8.5Check price on Amazon
2
Crepes cooking on a large circular griddle plateWeber Slate 36" GriddleLarge cooks who do not want to babysit the surface
Large cooks who do not want to babysit the surface8.7Check price on Amazon
3
Crepes cooking on a large circular griddle plateWeber Slate 22" Tabletop GriddleA portable top that resists rust
A portable top that resists rust7.7Check price on Amazon

#ad We publish no prices: there is no verified price feed on this site, so the retailer’s page is the only price. How this is funded

Buy the Weber Slate 30 unless you regularly cook for more than six — it has better heat density than the 36 and its footprint is four and a half inches shallower. The 30 is 540 square inches and three zones at 66.7 BTU per square inch. The 36 is 756 square inches and four zones at 63.5. The larger griddle is the less densely heated one, which is not what most buyers assume.

Side by side

Same fields on both sides. Heat density is computed from the published BTU and cooking area, not quoted from a manufacturer.

SpecificationWeber Slate 30" GriddleWeber Slate 36" Griddle
Cooking area540 sq in756 sq in
Burners34
Total output36,000 BTU48,000 BTU
Heat density66.7 BTU / sq in63.5 BTU / sq in
CooktopRust-resistant carbon steel, pre-seasonedRust-resistant carbon steel, pre-seasoned
Best forOccasional cooks who hate rustLarge cooks who do not want to babysit the surface
Our score8.5 / 108.7 / 10

The smaller griddle wins on heat per square inch

36,000 BTU across 540 square inches is 66.7 BTU per square inch. 48,000 BTU across 756 is 63.5. Weber adds surface area slightly faster than it adds burner output, so the 30 recovers marginally better under a proportional load.

Five percent is not a difference you will notice, and that is exactly the point: there is no performance penalty for buying the smaller Slate. Everywhere else in this category stepping down a size means stepping down in heat density — the Blackstone 28 drops to 64.8 from the 36’s 78.0 — and here it does not. Why the ratio matters more than the total explains the arithmetic.

Both sit in the low-to-mid 60s, which is the honest limitation of the Slate line: you are buying a rust-resistant cooktop and paying for it in available heat relative to a Blackstone or a Traeger. That trade is the subject of Blackstone vs Weber Slate.

The footprint finding: it grows backwards

This is the detail that should change the decision, and it is buried in the dimension lines.

ModelWidthDepthCooking area
Weber Slate 30″70.80 in23.50 in540 sq in
Weber Slate 36″72 in28 in756 sq in

The 36 is only 1.2 inches wider than the 30 overall — both are roughly six-foot units once the side tables are out. It is 4.5 inches deeper. Nearly all of the extra cooking surface comes out of your front-to-back space, not your wall run.

That inverts the usual advice. If your constraint is a narrow patio or a fence line, the two griddles cost you almost the same width and you may as well take the surface. If your constraint is a walkway, a railing or a deck you have to get past the griddle on, the 36 takes nearly half a foot more of exactly the dimension you cannot spare.

Weber publishes the 30 at 140.34 lb. Neither of these is a griddle you reposition casually.

Three zones against four

The 30 gives you three independently controlled burners, the 36 gives four. Three is enough to sear, cook and hold at the same time, which covers essentially all household cooking. The fourth zone is a staging lane — it earns its keep when you are plating breakfast for eight in waves and does nothing for a family of four.

Worth noting against the rest of the category: the Slate 30’s three zones over 540 square inches beat the Blackstone 28’s two zones over 525 on control, at the same practical size. Within the Weber line, three zones is genuinely sufficient.

Depth of food, not just depth of cart

One real argument for the 36: a 28-inch-deep cart means a deeper plate, and plate depth is what lets you run two rows of food with a working lane between them. On a shallow griddle you end up cooking in a single line and using the edges as storage. If you cook a lot of staged breakfasts — bacon holding at the back, eggs going on at the front — that second row is worth more than the raw square inches suggest.

If both are too much griddle

The third pick is the Weber Slate 22 Tabletop: 352 square inches, two zones, the same rust-resistant cooktop, and a format you can carry. Its heat density is the lowest in the Slate line at 45.5 BTU per square inch, so it is a griddle for moderate-heat cooking rather than searing — but it is the Slate for people without a patio.

Which to buy

If youBuy
Cook for up to sixWeber Slate 30
Regularly cook for more than sixWeber Slate 36
Have a walkway or railing behind the griddleWeber Slate 30
Cook staged breakfasts in two rowsWeber Slate 36
Want a fourth independent zoneWeber Slate 36
Have no patio at allWeber Slate 22 Tabletop

Full spec sheets: Weber Slate 30 and Weber Slate 36.

The picks in detail

Specifications are linked to their source on every card. Scores are ours, derived from those specifications.

Crepes cooking on a large circular griddle plate

#1 · Occasional cooks who hate rust

Weber Slate 30" Griddle

8.5/ 1066.7 BTU per sq in

Three zones over 540 square inches on a rust-resistant top — the best griddle here for someone who cooks once a fortnight and does not want to fight their surface.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We publish no prices: there is no verified price feed on this site, so the retailer’s page is the only price. How this is funded

Key specifications

Cooking area
540 sq in
Burners
3, stainless steel
Total output
36,000 BTU
Cooktop
Rust-resistant carbon steel, pre-seasoned
Dimensions
70.80 W × 39.50 H × 23.50 D in
Weight
140.34 lb

Specifications from P.C. Richard spec sheet.

Scores

  • Cooking area7.5
  • Heat output7.0
  • Zone control8.5
  • Surface care9.5
  • Portability4.0

What works

  • Three zones at 540 sq in beats the Blackstone 28's two zones at 525 sq in — more control for the same footprint
  • Rust resistance is the difference between a griddle that survives a wet autumn and one that does not
  • Four swivel casters, so it actually moves on a patio

What to know

  • 140 lb means 'moves on a patio', not 'goes in the truck'
  • 66.7 BTU per sq in is middling — fine for everyday cooking, slower than the Traeger for a heavy sear
  • The rust-resistant coating is not invincible; it still wants a cover
Crepes cooking on a large circular griddle plate

#2 · Large cooks who do not want to babysit the surface

Weber Slate 36" Griddle

8.7/ 1063.5 BTU per sq in

Four burners across 756 square inches on a rust-resistant, pre-seasoned cooktop — the large griddle for someone who cooks less often than they think they will.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We publish no prices: there is no verified price feed on this site, so the retailer’s page is the only price. How this is funded

Key specifications

Cooking area
756 sq in
Burners
4
Total output
48,000 BTU
Cooktop
Rust-resistant carbon steel, pre-seasoned
Dimensions
72 W × 39 H × 28 D in
Stated temp
Reaches over 500 °F

Specifications from P.C. Richard spec sheet.

Scores

  • Cooking area9.5
  • Heat output7.0
  • Zone control9.5
  • Surface care9.5
  • Portability3.0

What works

  • The rust-resistant surface is the single biggest practical difference in this guide — it tolerates neglect that kills a bare carbon-steel top
  • Pre-seasoned from the factory, so the first cook is genuinely the first cook
  • Four zones over 756 sq in, with a digital thermometer on some configurations

What to know

  • 63.5 BTU per square inch is notably lower than the Blackstone 36's 78 — it heats and recovers more slowly
  • Costs more than the equivalent Blackstone for less heat
  • Smaller accessory ecosystem than Blackstone
Crepes cooking on a large circular griddle plate

#3 · A portable top that resists rust

Weber Slate 22" Tabletop Griddle

7.7/ 1045.5 BTU per sq in

352 square inches of rust-resistant, pre-seasoned surface in a tabletop body — the low-maintenance answer to the Blackstone 22.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We publish no prices: there is no verified price feed on this site, so the retailer’s page is the only price. How this is funded

Key specifications

Cooking area
352 sq in
Burners
2
Primary output
16,000 BTU (burner range 5,000–20,000)
Cooktop
Rust-resistant carbon steel
Fuel
Liquid propane
Format
Tabletop

Specifications from Weber product page.

Scores

  • Cooking area5.5
  • Heat output4.5
  • Zone control6.5
  • Surface care9.5
  • Portability7.5

What works

  • The only rust-resistant tabletop in this guide, which matters most on the griddle most likely to live in a garage or a truck bed
  • 352 sq in is the largest tabletop surface here
  • Pre-seasoned, so it travels well without a seasoning routine

What to know

  • 45.5 BTU per square inch is the second-lowest in this guide — it is not a searing machine
  • Heavier and bulkier than the Blackstone 17 for genuine backpack-and-camp use
  • Two zones, but with modest total output the 'hot' zone is not very hot

Common questions

Should I buy the Weber Slate 30 or 36?
The 30 for up to six people. It has slightly better heat density (66.7 against 63.5 BTU per square inch), three zones is enough to sear, cook and hold at once, and its footprint is 4.5 inches shallower. Step up to the 36 only if you regularly cook for more than six or want to stage food in two rows.
Is the Weber Slate 36 much bigger than the 30?
In cooking surface, yes — 756 square inches against 540. In footprint, not in the way people expect: it is only 1.2 inches wider but 4.5 inches deeper, so the extra plate comes almost entirely out of front-to-back space rather than wall run.
Does the Weber Slate 30 have enough burners?
Three independently controlled zones lets you sear, cook at moderate heat and hold food warm simultaneously, which covers nearly all household cooking. The 36's fourth zone is a staging lane that matters mainly when plating for eight or more in waves.

Sources

Every specification on this page came from one of these. If you find one of them has changed, tell us and we will correct it.

Crepes cooking on a large circular griddle plate

Weber Slate 30"

540 square inches, three zones, rust-resistant and pre-seasoned. The strongest pick for people who cook occasionally.

Crepes cooking on a large circular griddle plate

Weber Slate 36"

756 square inches, four zones, rust-resistant pre-seasoned carbon steel. Lower heat density, far lower maintenance risk.

Crepes cooking on a large circular griddle plate

Weber Slate 22" Tabletop

352 square inches, two zones, rust-resistant pre-seasoned top. The low-maintenance answer in the portable class.

Two grilled sausages plated with potato salad and coleslaw

Blackstone vs Weber Slate

The category's defining comparison: bare carbon steel and more heat, against a rust-resistant top that forgives neglect.

A tape measure, used for sizing up a cooking surface

What size griddle do I need?

Square inches per person, what each size class holds in practice, and the picks for each — plus why the 36 is usually a mistake.

Sausages cooking in rows across a large outdoor griddle

The best 36-inch griddles

Six 36-inch-class griddles compared. Surface areas land within 50 square inches of each other; heat density varies by nearly 30%.