Skip to content
Sizzle & Scrape

2-burner vs 4-burner griddles

Adding burners does not add heat density. It adds simultaneous temperatures, which is a different thing entirely.

By Last updated
The blue flame of a gas burner

We earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. That is how this site is paid for, and it does not decide what we recommend — full disclosure.

Quick picks

Ranked on published specifications using our scoring rubric. Tap a row for the full write-up.

#ProductBest forScorePrice
1
Stuffed flatbread cooking on a flat griddle surfaceTraeger Flatrock 2-Zone GriddleSmall-space searing
Small-space searing8.2Check price on Amazon
2
Hamburgers cooking outdoors over propaneBlackstone 28" Original GriddleMost households
Most households8.4Check price on Amazon
3
Sausages cooking in rows across a large outdoor griddleBlackstone 36" Original GriddleLarge families and crowd cooking
Large families and crowd cooking8.6Check price on Amazon
4
Sausages cooking in rows across a large outdoor griddlePit Boss Deluxe 4-Burner GriddleRaw heat per square inch
Raw heat per square inch8.5Check price on Amazon

#ad We publish no prices: there is no verified price feed on this site, so the retailer’s page is the only price. How this is funded

The misconception to clear first

More burners does not mean a hotter griddle. Manufacturers add burners as they add surface area, so heat density stays roughly constant.

The proof is in our own numbers: the two-burner Traeger Flatrock 2-Zone runs 76.9 BTU per square inch, and the four-burner Weber Slate 36 runs 63.5. The two-burner griddle has 21% more heat per square inch than the four-burner one.

What burners buy is simultaneous temperatures. The arithmetic in full.

What two zones lets you cook

A hot end and a moderate end. In practice:

  • Sear patties hot, slide across to hold while buns toast on the same moderate zone.
  • Bacon on the hot end, eggs on the moderate end.
  • Hard-sear a steak, then move it across to come up to temperature gently.

That covers the large majority of domestic cooking for four people or fewer. Two zones is the threshold at which a griddle becomes a griddle.

What four zones adds

A dedicated holding zone that is not costing you a cooking temperature, plus a spare.

Concretely: sear at 500 °F, cook at 400 °F, toast and sweat at 325 °F, and hold at 225 °F, all at once. That turns the griddle from a cooking surface into a staging surface, which is what multi-component meals and crowd cooking actually need.

With two zones, holding costs you one of your two cooking temperatures and you have to choose.

The caveat nobody mentions: zones blur

Steel conducts heat sideways. On almost every griddle, four “independent” zones under one continuous plate gradually equalize — and the longer the cook, the worse it gets.

Which means the extra zones are least reliable during exactly the long multi-wave cooks you bought them for. Traeger’s insulated zones are the only direct engineering answer in our guide; on everything else, leave the burner next to your holding zone unlit where you can.

The honest test

Four burners only pay for themselves if you use the zones differently. A four-burner griddle run with everything on high is a large single-zone griddle with a higher gas bill.

If your cooking is one protein at a time for four people, two zones is the right purchase and the money is better spent on a cover and decent spatulas.

Three is the underrated answer

Three zones gives you a holding area on top of two cooking temperatures — the main benefit of four — without the footprint. The Weber Slate 30 delivers it at a 28-inch footprint, and the Traeger Flatrock 3-Zone delivers it with insulation. For most households that is the sweet spot.

The picks in detail

Specifications are linked to their source on every card. Scores are ours, derived from those specifications.

Stuffed flatbread cooking on a flat griddle surface

#1 · Small-space searing

Traeger Flatrock 2-Zone Griddle

8.2/ 1076.9 BTU per sq in

468 square inches at 76.9 BTU per square inch — less surface than a Blackstone 28 but considerably more heat behind it.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We publish no prices: there is no verified price feed on this site, so the retailer’s page is the only price. How this is funded

Key specifications

Cooking area
468 sq in (cooktop 26 × 18 in)
Burners
2 (insulated zones)
Total output
36,000 BTU
Cooktop
Carbon steel
Zones
2, insulated
Format
Cart

Specifications from Abt spec sheet.

Scores

  • Cooking area6.5
  • Heat output9.0
  • Zone control7.5
  • Surface care6.5
  • Portability5.0

What works

  • Same 36,000 BTU as a Weber Slate 30 across 72 fewer square inches — it sears noticeably harder
  • Insulated zone separation in a two-burner body, which rivals do not offer
  • A genuinely small footprint for a cart griddle

What to know

  • 468 sq in is tight for more than four people
  • Two zones only — no dedicated holding area
  • Carbon steel maintenance, like the 3-zone
Hamburgers cooking outdoors over propane

#2 · Most households

Blackstone 28" Original Griddle

8.4/ 1064.8 BTU per sq in

The size most people should actually buy: 525 square inches and two zones covers a family of four with headroom, on a footprint that fits a normal patio.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We publish no prices: there is no verified price feed on this site, so the retailer’s page is the only price. How this is funded

Key specifications

Cooking area
525 sq in (28¾ × 18¼ in)
Burners
2, stainless H-burners
Total output
34,000 BTU
Cooktop
10-gauge rolled carbon steel
Ignition
Piezo
Zones
2, independently controlled

Specifications from BBQGuys spec sheet.

Scores

  • Cooking area7.5
  • Heat output7.0
  • Zone control7.0
  • Surface care6.5
  • Portability5.0

What works

  • The 10-gauge plate is thicker than most griddles at this size, which is what keeps temperature steady when cold food hits it
  • Two zones is genuinely enough: one hot side for searing, one moderate side for holding
  • Fits a standard patio and a standard cover, which the 36 often does not

What to know

  • Only two zones — you cannot run a dedicated warming zone and two cooking temperatures at once
  • 34,000 BTU over 525 sq in is modest heat density; recovery after a big load is slower than the 36
  • Bare carbon steel needs seasoning and a cover, same as every Blackstone
Sausages cooking in rows across a large outdoor griddle

#3 · Large families and crowd cooking

Blackstone 36" Original Griddle

8.6/ 1078 BTU per sq in

The default large griddle: four burners over 769 square inches, with the highest burner count in its size class and the deepest accessory ecosystem of any brand here.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We publish no prices: there is no verified price feed on this site, so the retailer’s page is the only price. How this is funded

Key specifications

Cooking area
769 sq in (35¾ × 21½ in)
Burners
4, stainless steel
Total output
60,000 BTU
Cooktop
Carbon steel
Ignition
Single spark
Grease system
Rear

Specifications from BBQGuys spec sheet.

Scores

  • Cooking area9.5
  • Heat output9.0
  • Zone control9.5
  • Surface care6.5
  • Portability3.0

What works

  • Four independent zones is the real argument for this size — you can hold a warm zone and still sear
  • 769 sq in is enough to cook a full breakfast for eight without staging
  • The widest accessory and spare-parts availability of any brand in this guide

What to know

  • Bare carbon steel: it will rust if you leave it uncovered and unseasoned
  • Needs real patio footprint — this is not a griddle you put away each week
  • Rear grease management means the drain is behind the unit, which is awkward against a wall
Sausages cooking in rows across a large outdoor griddle

#4 · Raw heat per square inch

Pit Boss Deluxe 4-Burner Griddle

8.5/ 1082.3 BTU per sq in

62,000 BTU across 753 square inches — 82.3 BTU per square inch, the highest heat density of any griddle in this guide.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We publish no prices: there is no verified price feed on this site, so the retailer’s page is the only price. How this is funded

Key specifications

Cooking area
753 sq in (top 37 × 20 in)
Burners
4, separately controlled stainless
Total output
62,000 BTU
Cooktop
4.7 mm steel, pre-seasoned with organic oil
Portability
Fold-and-go
Includes
Side shelves and lid

Specifications from Pit Boss product page.

Listings disagree: Sold as 753 sq in (model 10963) and 748 sq in (model 10942), both at 62,000 BTU.

Scores

  • Cooking area9.5
  • Heat output10.0
  • Zone control9.5
  • Surface care7.0
  • Portability4.5

What works

  • 82.3 BTU per square inch is the highest here — it recovers fastest when a full load of cold food goes down
  • A 4.7 mm plate is thick for this price class, which is what buys you stable temperature
  • Pre-seasoned with organic oil, so it is usable sooner than a bare plate

What to know

  • Fold-and-go legs are less stable than a fixed cart under a loaded 753 sq in top
  • The sibling SKU is listed at 748 sq in with a slightly different top — check which you are buying
  • Still a steel top: seasoning and covering are on you

Common questions

Does a 4-burner griddle get hotter than a 2-burner?
No. Manufacturers add burners as they add surface area, so heat density stays roughly constant. The two-burner Traeger Flatrock has 76.9 BTU per square inch against the four-burner Weber Slate 36's 63.5 — 21% more heat per square inch from half the burners.
When is a 4-burner griddle worth it?
When you will use the zones differently: a sear zone, two working temperatures and a dedicated holding area simultaneously. That matters for multi-component meals and for cooking for six or more. Run with everything on high, four burners is just a large single-zone griddle.
Is two burners enough?
For most cooking for four people or fewer, yes. A hot end and a moderate end handles searing then finishing or holding. The limit appears when you need a holding zone and two cooking temperatures at the same time.
Is three burners a good compromise?
It is arguably the sweet spot. Three zones gives you a holding area on top of two cooking temperatures — the main benefit of four — without the footprint of a 36-inch griddle.

Sources

Every specification on this page came from one of these. If you find one of them has changed, tell us and we will correct it.

The blue flame of a gas burner

The best 2-burner griddles

Two-burner griddles compared. Where two zones is genuinely enough, and the one spec that separates these five.

Sausages cooking in rows across a large outdoor griddle

The best 4-burner griddles

Four-burner griddles compared. What the fourth zone actually buys, and the 29% heat-density spread hiding inside this class.

The blue flame of a gas burner

Griddle BTU, explained

Why total BTU is close to meaningless, how heat density reorders the category, and which griddles actually recover under load.

Food being cooked at an outdoor event with sauces on a table nearby

Griddle cooking for a crowd

How to plan and run a wave-based griddle cook for a crowd, and why the holding zone matters more than surface area.

A tape measure, used for sizing up a cooking surface

What size griddle do I need?

Square inches per person, what each size class holds in practice, and the picks for each — plus why the 36 is usually a mistake.