Weber Slate vs Traeger Flatrock
One removes the maintenance problem, the other removes the zone-bleed problem. Neither does both.

We earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. That is how this site is paid for, and it does not decide what we recommend — full disclosure.
Quick picks
Ranked on published specifications using our scoring rubric. Tap a row for the full write-up.
| # | Product | Best for | Score | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Traeger Flatrock 3-Zone GriddleSearing and zone discipline | Searing and zone discipline | 8.8 | Check price on Amazon |
| 2 | Weber Slate 30" GriddleOccasional cooks who hate rust | Occasional cooks who hate rust | 8.5 | Check price on Amazon |
#ad We publish no prices: there is no verified price feed on this site, so the retailer’s page is the only price. How this is funded
Side by side
Same fields on both sides. Heat density is computed from the published BTU and cooking area, not quoted from a manufacturer.
| Specification | Traeger Flatrock 3-Zone Griddle | Weber Slate 30" Griddle |
|---|---|---|
| Cooking area | 594 sq in | 540 sq in |
| Burners | 3 | 3 |
| Total output | 47,000 BTU | 36,000 BTU |
| Heat density | 79.1 BTU / sq in | 66.7 BTU / sq in |
| Cooktop | Carbon steel | Rust-resistant carbon steel, pre-seasoned |
| Best for | Searing and zone discipline | Occasional cooks who hate rust |
| Our score | 8.8 / 10 | 8.5 / 10 |
Both solved a real problem. Different problems.
Weber looked at the category and concluded the thing people hate is maintaining a bare steel top, so it built a rust-resistant pre-seasoned surface.
Traeger looked at the same category and concluded the thing people hate is zones that are not really independent, so it insulated between them.
Both are genuine engineering answers to genuine complaints. Which matters to you is almost entirely about how often you cook.
Heat: Traeger by a clear margin
79.1 against 66.7 BTU per square inch is an 18% difference. The Traeger has 11,000 more BTU across 54 more square inches, so it both searies harder and recovers faster under a load of cold food.
The Weber reaches a working searing temperature; it just takes longer to get back there once you cool it down. Why recovery is the thing that matters.
Zones: a genuine tie, for different reasons
Both have three. The Weber’s are conventional — three burners under a continuous plate, with heat bleeding sideways as the cook progresses. The Traeger’s are insulated and stay where you set them.
On paper that is a Traeger win. In practice it depends on cook length: for a thirty-minute cook the bleed is modest, and for a two-hour multi-wave cook it is the difference between a holding zone and a second cooking zone.
Care: Weber, decisively
The Traeger is bare carbon steel. Season it before first use, oil it after every cook, keep a vented cover on it, or it rusts.
The Weber arrives pre-seasoned and resists rust. You can cook on it the day it arrives, and forgetting the routine once is not a problem.
This is the whole comparison for occasional cooks. A rust restoration costs an afternoon, and an 18% heat advantage does not compensate for spending several of them.
Size and footprint
The Traeger has 54 more square inches of cooking surface (594 against 540) but is physically larger — 74 inches wide against the Weber’s 70.8 — because insulated zone construction costs space. The Weber’s four swivel casters make it genuinely easy to move around a patio despite weighing 140 lb.
Which to buy
Traeger Flatrock 3-Zone if you cook weekly or more and care about searing and zone discipline. It is the better cooking instrument and tops our overall ranking.
Weber Slate 30 if you cook occasionally, store the griddle outdoors, or want to start cooking the day it arrives. It is our pick for first griddles for exactly these reasons.
The picks in detail
Specifications are linked to their source on every card. Scores are ours, derived from those specifications.

#1 · Searing and zone discipline
Traeger Flatrock 3-Zone Griddle
594 square inches with three insulated zones and 79.1 BTU per square inch — the highest usable heat density of any mid-size griddle here.
#ad We publish no prices: there is no verified price feed on this site, so the retailer’s page is the only price. How this is funded
Key specifications
- Cooking area
- 594 sq in
- Burners
- 3 (TruZone, insulated)
- Total output
- 47,000 BTU
- Cooktop
- Carbon steel
- Stated range
- 350–600 °F
- Dimensions
- 74 W × 42 H × 27 D in
Specifications from Abt spec sheet.
Scores
- Cooking area8.0
- Heat output9.5
- Zone control9.5
- Surface care6.5
- Portability3.5
What works
- Insulated zones are the real feature — heat does not bleed sideways, so a 'warm' zone stays warm
- 79.1 BTU per sq in is the best heat density in its size class, which is what you feel when six patties hit the plate
- Three genuinely independent zones in a body smaller than a 36
What to know
- Carbon steel, so you are back to seasoning and covering it
- The stated 350–600 °F range is narrower at the bottom than rivals — gentle holding is less controllable
- Smallest accessory ecosystem of the four major brands

#2 · Occasional cooks who hate rust
Weber Slate 30" Griddle
Three zones over 540 square inches on a rust-resistant top — the best griddle here for someone who cooks once a fortnight and does not want to fight their surface.
#ad We publish no prices: there is no verified price feed on this site, so the retailer’s page is the only price. How this is funded
Key specifications
- Cooking area
- 540 sq in
- Burners
- 3, stainless steel
- Total output
- 36,000 BTU
- Cooktop
- Rust-resistant carbon steel, pre-seasoned
- Dimensions
- 70.80 W × 39.50 H × 23.50 D in
- Weight
- 140.34 lb
Specifications from P.C. Richard spec sheet.
Scores
- Cooking area7.5
- Heat output7.0
- Zone control8.5
- Surface care9.5
- Portability4.0
What works
- Three zones at 540 sq in beats the Blackstone 28's two zones at 525 sq in — more control for the same footprint
- Rust resistance is the difference between a griddle that survives a wet autumn and one that does not
- Four swivel casters, so it actually moves on a patio
What to know
- 140 lb means 'moves on a patio', not 'goes in the truck'
- 66.7 BTU per sq in is middling — fine for everyday cooking, slower than the Traeger for a heavy sear
- The rust-resistant coating is not invincible; it still wants a cover
Common questions
Weber Slate or Traeger Flatrock?
Do both have three cooking zones?
Which has more cooking area?
Sources
Every specification on this page came from one of these. If you find one of them has changed, tell us and we will correct it.
Read next

Weber Slate 30"
540 square inches, three zones, rust-resistant and pre-seasoned. The strongest pick for people who cook occasionally.

Traeger Flatrock 3-Zone
594 square inches, three insulated zones, 79.1 BTU per square inch. The best heat-and-control combination in the guide.

Blackstone vs Weber Slate
The category's defining comparison: bare carbon steel and more heat, against a rust-resistant top that forgives neglect.

The best 28-inch griddles
The 28 to 30-inch class compared. Two zones or three, bare steel or rust-resistant, and why this is the right size for most people.

Griddle cooktop materials
Bare steel, rust-resistant steel, ceramic coating and porcelain enamel compared on cooking, maintenance and lifespan.

The best griddles for beginners
First griddles ranked on how forgiving they are: rust resistance, pre-seasoning and the mistakes each one punishes.