Skip to content
Sizzle & Scrape

Camp Chef vs Weber Slate

Identical heat output, 22% different heat density, and one of them swaps its plate for grill grates.

By Last updated
A red grill with metal cooking grates

We earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. That is how this site is paid for, and it does not decide what we recommend — full disclosure.

Quick picks

Ranked on published specifications using our scoring rubric. Tap a row for the full write-up.

#ProductBest forScorePrice
1
A red grill with metal cooking gratesCamp Chef Flat Top Grill 600People who want a grill and a griddle
People who want a grill and a griddle8.3Check price on Amazon
2
Crepes cooking on a large circular griddle plateWeber Slate 36" GriddleLarge cooks who do not want to babysit the surface
Large cooks who do not want to babysit the surface8.7Check price on Amazon
3
Sausages cooking in rows across a large outdoor griddleBlackstone 36" Original GriddleLarge families and crowd cooking
Large families and crowd cooking8.6Check price on Amazon

#ad We publish no prices: there is no verified price feed on this site, so the retailer’s page is the only price. How this is funded

Buy the Camp Chef Flat Top Grill 600 if you want one appliance that griddles and grills; buy the Weber Slate 36 if you only ever want a griddle and would rather not maintain it. Both run 48,000 BTU. Camp Chef puts it under 604 square inches of griddle for 79.5 BTU per square inch, and includes 501 square inches of grill grate. Weber spreads the same output over 756 square inches for 63.5 — 22% less heat per square inch, on a cooktop that resists rust.

Side by side

Same fields on both sides. Heat density is computed from the published BTU and cooking area, not quoted from a manufacturer.

SpecificationCamp Chef Flat Top Grill 600Weber Slate 36" Griddle
Cooking area604 sq in756 sq in
Burners44
Total output48,000 BTU48,000 BTU
Heat density79.5 BTU / sq in63.5 BTU / sq in
CooktopPre-seasoned cold-rolled steelRust-resistant carbon steel, pre-seasoned
Best forPeople who want a grill and a griddleLarge cooks who do not want to babysit the surface
Our score8.3 / 108.7 / 10

The same BTU is the whole story

It is rare for two griddles from different brands to publish an identical total output, and it makes this the cleanest demonstration on the site of why total BTU is close to useless on its own.

48,000 BTU across 604 square inches is generous. The same 48,000 across 756 square inches is merely adequate. Camp Chef’s four burners are specified at 12,000 BTU each, and concentrating that over a smaller plate is why its heat density lands at 79.5 — near the top of the range we measure, and 25% above the Weber.

You feel that difference in one moment and one moment only: the drop when a full load of cold food hits the steel. The arithmetic behind heat density explains why that recovery window, not peak temperature, is the figure worth comparing.

Camp Chef’s real feature is the grate

The FTG600 is called a Flat Top Grill for a reason. It ships able to run as a griddle or, with the grate in place, as a 501-square-inch gas grill. That is not a gimmick bolted onto a griddle — it is the product’s reason for existing, and it is the only thing on this page the Weber cannot do at any price.

Whether that matters comes down to an honest question about your patio. If a griddle would be replacing a grill you still use, the Camp Chef keeps both jobs on one footprint. If you already own a grill you are keeping, the grate is 501 square inches of capability you paid for and will store in a garage. Our combo roundup works through that decision.

Care: pre-seasoned is not the same as rust-resistant

Both cooktops arrive pre-seasoned, and that similarity hides the difference that will shape four years of ownership.

Camp Chef’s plate is pre-seasoned cold-rolled steel. Pre-seasoned means the first layer is already on it; it does not mean the steel underneath has changed. Leave it uncovered through a wet autumn and it rusts exactly like any other cold-rolled plate.

Weber’s Slate cooktop is pre-seasoned and alloyed to resist rust. It still wants a wipe of oil and a cover, but it tolerates the cook you forgot and the week you did not get round to it. For an occasional cook, that tolerance is worth more than 16 BTU per square inch.

Be honest about which cook you are. What actually happens to a griddle left outside is the uncomfortable version of this argument.

Footprint

Camp Chef publishes 62.5 × 37 × 22 inches; Weber publishes 72 × 39 × 28. The Weber is nearly ten inches wider and six inches deeper in its footprint — a real consideration on a small patio or a narrow deck, and worth measuring before either becomes a delivery you cannot place.

Four burners each, two different arrangements

Both griddles are four-burner designs, and the way the output is divided is not the same.

Camp Chef publishes its burners individually: four at 12,000 BTU each. That matters because it tells you every zone is equal, so a zone at one end of the plate can do anything a zone in the middle can. Weber publishes 48,000 BTU in total across four burners without breaking it down, which is the more common practice and leaves you unable to tell whether the outer burners are smaller.

In either case you get four independently controlled zones, which is enough to sear, cook at moderate heat, hold, and keep a toasting lane going simultaneously — the configuration a breakfast for eight actually needs. Where the returns on burner count stop is worth reading if you are also considering a three-zone griddle, because the step from three to four changes how many people you can cook for rather than how you cook.

One practical note on the Camp Chef: switching between griddle and grill is a physical operation with a hot, heavy plate, and the grate has to live somewhere when it is not in use. That is not a criticism of the design — it is the honest cost of a convertible appliance, and it is the reason we rate it for people who genuinely alternate rather than people who might.

If neither is quite right

The third pick is the Blackstone 36 Original: 769 square inches at 60,000 BTU for 78.0 BTU per square inch — essentially Camp Chef’s heat density on a plate bigger than the Weber’s. It is griddle-only and bare carbon steel, so you take on the full seasoning and covering routine, and in exchange you get the largest surface and the deepest accessory ecosystem of the three.

Which to buy

If youBuy
Are replacing a grill, not adding to oneCamp Chef FTG600
Cook occasionally and store outdoorsWeber Slate 36
Care most about searing and recoveryCamp Chef FTG600
Want the biggest griddle surfaceBlackstone 36
Have a narrow patioCamp Chef FTG600
Want the least maintenanceWeber Slate 36

For the other side of the Camp Chef argument, read Blackstone vs Camp Chef, and for the full specification run-through, our Flat Top Grill 600 review.

The picks in detail

Specifications are linked to their source on every card. Scores are ours, derived from those specifications.

A red grill with metal cooking grates

#1 · People who want a grill and a griddle

Camp Chef Flat Top Grill 600

8.3/ 1079.5 BTU per sq in

604 square inches as a griddle, 501 as a grill — the only unit here that converts properly rather than pretending a griddle plate is a grill.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We publish no prices: there is no verified price feed on this site, so the retailer’s page is the only price. How this is funded

Key specifications

Griddle area
604 sq in
Grill area
501 sq in
Burners
4 × 12,000 BTU
Total output
48,000 BTU
Cooktop
Pre-seasoned cold-rolled steel
Dimensions
62.5 × 37 × 22 in

Specifications from BBQGuys spec sheet.

Scores

  • Cooking area8.0
  • Heat output9.5
  • Zone control9.0
  • Surface care7.0
  • Portability3.5

What works

  • Genuinely does both jobs — the grill grates are real grates, not a ridged plate
  • Even 12,000 BTU per burner means the zones are matched rather than lopsided
  • Pre-seasoned cold-rolled steel out of the box

What to know

  • You lose 103 sq in when you convert to grill mode
  • More parts to store than a dedicated griddle
  • 79.5 BTU per sq in is strong, but only with all four burners lit
Crepes cooking on a large circular griddle plate

#2 · Large cooks who do not want to babysit the surface

Weber Slate 36" Griddle

8.7/ 1063.5 BTU per sq in

Four burners across 756 square inches on a rust-resistant, pre-seasoned cooktop — the large griddle for someone who cooks less often than they think they will.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We publish no prices: there is no verified price feed on this site, so the retailer’s page is the only price. How this is funded

Key specifications

Cooking area
756 sq in
Burners
4
Total output
48,000 BTU
Cooktop
Rust-resistant carbon steel, pre-seasoned
Dimensions
72 W × 39 H × 28 D in
Stated temp
Reaches over 500 °F

Specifications from P.C. Richard spec sheet.

Scores

  • Cooking area9.5
  • Heat output7.0
  • Zone control9.5
  • Surface care9.5
  • Portability3.0

What works

  • The rust-resistant surface is the single biggest practical difference in this guide — it tolerates neglect that kills a bare carbon-steel top
  • Pre-seasoned from the factory, so the first cook is genuinely the first cook
  • Four zones over 756 sq in, with a digital thermometer on some configurations

What to know

  • 63.5 BTU per square inch is notably lower than the Blackstone 36's 78 — it heats and recovers more slowly
  • Costs more than the equivalent Blackstone for less heat
  • Smaller accessory ecosystem than Blackstone
Sausages cooking in rows across a large outdoor griddle

#3 · Large families and crowd cooking

Blackstone 36" Original Griddle

8.6/ 1078 BTU per sq in

The default large griddle: four burners over 769 square inches, with the highest burner count in its size class and the deepest accessory ecosystem of any brand here.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We publish no prices: there is no verified price feed on this site, so the retailer’s page is the only price. How this is funded

Key specifications

Cooking area
769 sq in (35¾ × 21½ in)
Burners
4, stainless steel
Total output
60,000 BTU
Cooktop
Carbon steel
Ignition
Single spark
Grease system
Rear

Specifications from BBQGuys spec sheet.

Scores

  • Cooking area9.5
  • Heat output9.0
  • Zone control9.5
  • Surface care6.5
  • Portability3.0

What works

  • Four independent zones is the real argument for this size — you can hold a warm zone and still sear
  • 769 sq in is enough to cook a full breakfast for eight without staging
  • The widest accessory and spare-parts availability of any brand in this guide

What to know

  • Bare carbon steel: it will rust if you leave it uncovered and unseasoned
  • Needs real patio footprint — this is not a griddle you put away each week
  • Rear grease management means the drain is behind the unit, which is awkward against a wall

Common questions

Is Camp Chef or Weber Slate better?
Camp Chef if you want one appliance that griddles and grills, and if searing matters: 48,000 BTU over 604 square inches is 79.5 BTU per square inch against Weber's 63.5. Weber if you only want a griddle and want it to survive being left alone, because its cooktop resists rust rather than merely arriving pre-seasoned.
Does the Camp Chef Flat Top Grill 600 rust?
Yes, if neglected. It ships as pre-seasoned cold-rolled steel, which means the first seasoning layer is applied for you — not that the steel resists corrosion. It needs oil after cooking and a vented cover between cooks, the same as any carbon-steel griddle.
Can the Weber Slate be used as a grill?
No. The Slate is a griddle, and its 756 square inches are a single flat cooktop with no grate option. The Camp Chef FTG600 is the griddle on this page that converts, with 501 square inches of grill grate included.

Sources

Every specification on this page came from one of these. If you find one of them has changed, tell us and we will correct it.

A red grill with metal cooking grates

Camp Chef Flat Top Grill 600

604 square inches as a griddle, 501 as a grill, four matched 12,000 BTU burners. A combo that genuinely converts.

Crepes cooking on a large circular griddle plate

Weber Slate 36"

756 square inches, four zones, rust-resistant pre-seasoned carbon steel. Lower heat density, far lower maintenance risk.

A red grill with metal cooking grates

Blackstone vs Camp Chef

A dedicated 769 square inch griddle against a combo with real grill grates. What the conversion gains and costs.

The blue flame of a gas burner

Griddle BTU, explained

Why total BTU is close to meaningless, how heat density reorders the category, and which griddles actually recover under load.

Crepes cooking on a large circular griddle plate

Griddle cooktop materials

Bare steel, rust-resistant steel, ceramic coating and porcelain enamel compared on cooking, maintenance and lifespan.